Schedule

Thursday April 27

7:00pm

Lecture: Typography choices for books

Cristóbal Henestrosa

Venue: Impronta

8:00pm

Special exhibition opening: Twentieth Century Lettering
by Letterform Archive

Venue: Impronta

9:00pm

Jazz Ensemble by Tónica Foundation

Venue: Impronta

Friday April 28

8:30am

Register

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Rotulismo sobre letras casuales con Miguel Reyes

Part 1 of 2

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: El gesto caligráfico con Said Dokins

Part 1 of 2

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Custom Type, tipografía a la medida con Jonathan Cuervo

Part 1 of 2

Venue: MIND

3:00pm

Type and Lettering Critic

With Miguel Reyes and Jonathan Cuervo

Venue: MIND

4:00pm

Main Exhibition Opening

Venue: MIND

5:00pm

Lecture: Lettering as a design tool

With Sindy Ethel

Venue: MIND

6:00pm

Lecture: Type for magazines

With Miguel Reyes

Venue: MIND

7:00pm

Lecture: Twentieth Century Lettering

With Rob Saunders

Venue: MIND

8:00pm

Japanese Calligraphic Shodō Demostration

Institute of Mexican-Japanese Cultural Exchange, A. C. Nochiboku

Venue: MIND

Saturday April 29

8:30am

Register

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Rotulismo sobre letras casuales con Miguel Reyes

Part 2 of 2

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: El gesto caligráfico con Said Dokins

Part 2 of 2

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Custom Type, tipografía a la medida con Jonathan Cuervo

Part 2 of 2

Venue: MIND

9:00am to 1:00pm

Workshop: Impresión tipográfica con Clemente Orozco

Part 1 of 2

Venue: Impronta

1:30pm to
5:30pm

Workshop: Calligraphic typefaces con Carl Rohrs

Part 1 of 2

Venue: MIND

1:30pm to
5:30pm

Workshop: Tuneando letras para identidad corporativa con Quique Ollervides

Part 1 of 2

Venue: MIND

3:00pm

Type and Lettering Critic

With Miguel Reyes and Jonathan Cuervo

Venue: MIND

3:30pm

Letterpress Demostration with Impronta Casa Editora

Venue: MIND

6:00pm

Lecture: Plastic forms letter and and vice versa

With Jassiel Rivera

Venue: MIND

7:00pm

Lecture: Type in action, uses and abuses

With Jonathan Cuervo

Venue: MIND

8:00pm

Lecture: The Wild Writing. Inscriptions from the periphery

With Said Dokins

Venue: MIND

9:00pm

Calligraphic Demostration by SMCI "Escribas & Pendolismo"

With Erick de la Rosa, Laura Ángeles, José C. Miguel, Sergio Eduardo Marmay and Francisco Preciado

Venue: MIND

Sunday April 30

8:30am

Register

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Impresión tipográfica con Clemente Orozco

Part 2 of 2

Venue: Impronta

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Calligraphic typefaces con Carl Rohrs

Part 2 of 2

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Tuneando letras para identidad corporativa con Quique Ollervides

Part 2 of 2

Venue: MIND

9:00am to
1:00pm

Workshop: Aprende a seleccionar y usar tipografías con TipasType

Venue: MIND

10:00am to
2:00pm

Workshop: Type for Kids with Thypos

Venue: MIND

4:00pm

Lecture: Design Trends

With Black Folder

Venue: MIND

5:00pm

Lecture: Scritture Internazionale Miscellaneo. Eccentric lettering around the world

With Carl Rohrs

Venue: MIND

6:00pm

Lecture: Plumber, type designer, sign painter or lettering artist

With Quique Ollervides

Venue: MIND

7:00pm

Closure

Venue: MIND

7:30pm

Closure

Venue: MIND